Jub Green Tea, Clay, & May Chang Glycerin Facial Soap for Oily skin and Acne – All Natural
Jub Green Tea, Clay, & May Chang Glycerin Facial Soap is unique because of its high concentrations of salts and minerals from Dead Sea Clay and Bentonite. The May Chang essential oil is an excellent cleanser, cleaning deep into the pores removing oil that can contribute to acne breakouts. It is also soothing to irritated skin and moisturizes dry skin.
This soap is made the traditional way with Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract, Shea butter, Argan oil, and combined with Jub’s unique ingredient mixture of Dead Sea Clay and Bentonite Clay which is particularly rich in magnesium, sodium, potassium and calcium. May Chang (or Litsea cubeba) Essential Oil has gentle astringent properties as well as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and strong antiseptic properties that are particularly useful for cleansing oily skin, blemishes and acne. This makes it excellent at cleaning acne-causing bacteria from deep within the pores. It also helps to reduce the swelling and redness associated with acne.
Jub Green Tea, Clay, & May Chang Glycerin Facial Soap was developed to balance and tone the skin, as well as to help improve any skin type. It soothes skin irritation from acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin irritants. It is not a permanent healer, but topical use of it may provide some physical relief.
The Green Tea Extract gives our soap its green color.
Dead Sea Clay is rich in minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. It is a greenish-gray colored clay that is known for its healing powers. People visit the Dead Sea to bathe and soak, hoping to experience its beneficial healing powers. It’s “powers” are attributed to the high levels of minerals and salts found in the clay.
Dead Sea Clay contains many important nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, calcium, sulfate, aluminum, and iron. It has many benefits and has been used to treat many different ailments such as joint inflammation, arthritis, rheumatism, fibromyalgia, stiffness and muscle aches. For skin care, Dead Sea Clay is used to hydrate and moisturize the skin, improve blood circulation, and remove dry skin. It also treats acne, psoriasis and eczema. According to a study published online – “Many investigators have proven that Dead Sea salt and mud are useful in treating skin disorders and skin diseases.”
Bentonite clay is composed of ash made from volcanos. It contains high levels of trace minerals including silicon, magnesium, calcium and potassium. It is gaining popularity for its ability to help draw toxins out of the body and speed the healing process. Bentonite Clay is a very unique substance, formed primarily of Montmorillonite, which is an extremely flat crystal flake, that carries a relatively strong negative ionic charge. The negative charge is compensated for by adsorbing a cation (in this case, Calcium) to the interior of the molecule. This is what makes it either Sodium Bentonite or Calcium Bentonite. Here is a good article of Bentonite clay
May Chang, Litsea cubeba, or Mountain Pepper Essential Oil
Litsea cubeba more commonly called May Chang is native to China, Indonesia, and other areas of Southeast Asia. This Traditional Chinese Medicine embraces a long history of May Chang where this mesmerizing herb has been used for treating asthma, acne, eczema, dermatitis, indigestion, and microbial infections. The scent is a warm, slightly sweeter lemongrass smell – a beautifully fresh and uplifting scent.
1,3 Propanediol, naturally-derived ingredient from a sustainable and renewable corn sugar fermentation process, acts as a humectant, emollient, and improves skin moisturization. It is a natural ultra pure moisturizer, used to boost the skin’s hydration and improve the skins moisture barrier to slow water loss in the skin. 1,3 Propanediol has high purity, lack of skin irritation or sensitization, improved humectancy and excellent sensory characteristics.
It is naturally-derived, 100% Renewably-sourced Ingredient from Corn Sugar and is 100% natural. Approved by Ecocert (an organic certification organization) and by the Natural Products Association (NPA). It possesses excellent sensory characteristics & is environmentally sustainable.
Interesting ingredient fact: Our soap contains a high percentage of glycerin so water beads may form on its surface as it draws moisture from the air. This is referred to as “Soap sweat”. Soap Sweat doesn’t affect your soap’s quality or ability to clean. It just happens that when your soap is in a humid environment it will attract moisture and this is exactly the intention.
Jub Green Tea & Clay Glycerin Facial Soap has a high glycerin content which is great for you skin but it also means the soap requires a place to dry out between uses. (Soap saver)
Glycerin is a humectant which means it absorbs and attracts ambient water and so, attracts moisture to your skin. The glycerin in soap helps moisturize your skin and seal in moisture.
The materials in this web site are in no way intended to replace professional medical care, advice, diagnosis or treatment. This web site does not have the answers to all problems. Answers to specific problems may not apply to everyone. If you are experiencing medical symptoms, you should consult your doctor.